PRIVACY POLICY for Lifechart and Surgey Marketing Communications Website

Introduction

This privacy statement sets out how Lifechart and trading partner Surgey Marketing Communications use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website to purchase a product or service.

Lifechart (alongside trading partner Surgey Marketing Communications) is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Lifechart may change this policy from time to time by updating this page so do please check every now and then to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Contact Details
Our full details are:
Martin Surgey trading as Lifechart and Surgey Marketing Communications
Email addresses: info@lifechart.co.uk and info@surgey.co.uk
Postal address: Tanhouse, Tanhouse Road, Lostwithiel, Cornwall PL22 0AZ.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including telephone number and email address
  • Demographic information including postcode
  • Other information relevant to the services we offer you

How we collect your personal data

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods such as when you:

  • order our products or services
  • fill in a form on our website
  • subscribe to our service or publications
  • request resources or marketing be sent to you
  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey
  • give us feedback

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular to:

  • Keep internal records
  • Record the services that are relevant to you
  • Enable us from time to time to contact you by phone, letter or email

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us, or
  • you have not opted out of receiving that marketing

Disclosure of your personal information

Information that we acquire from or about you will be treated as confidential and will not be disclosed, other than in the normal course of performing services on your behalf.

We will NOT pass on, sell, distribute or lease your information to any third party unless required by law to do so.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@lifechart.co.uk.

Links to other websites

This website may include links to other websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.